Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> What kind of computer do you have?
Kaj
post Apr 22 2007, 07:42 AM
Post #1



Goodfella
Group Icon


Group: Administrators
Posts: 1743
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Gaia
Member No.: 1



Since this is a new forum, I will start with the first thread new_russian.gif

For myself I have 2 computers:

LAPTOP: Centrino PentiumM 1,6GHz - 1GB DDR RAM memory - 80GB Harddisk - ATi Radeon 9700PRO 128MB mobile videocard - 15" widescreen

DESKTOP: Athlon64 X2 4200+ - 2x 1GB DDR RAMs memory - 2x 200GB Harddisks - nVidia GeForce 7900GS 256MB videocard - 19" Samsung TFT screen (970p) - and some other shit


--------------------
| Gotta love BG's BJ <3 <3 . v2.3 |
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Inhert
post Apr 22 2007, 09:24 AM
Post #2



Ultimate Member
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 3349
Joined: 7-January 05
Member No.: 804



PC at home:

IntelViiv Core2 2.4GHz duo
2GB 2CDDR2
20" Widescreen FP
180GB HDD
256MB X1300pro

I could do with a better gcard, don't play games anymore though, no point tbh.

then I've got a fairly old one at uni, 3GHz P4, 1GB ddr2, 17" FP & 120GB hdd.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anarloth Bunansa
post Apr 22 2007, 09:34 AM
Post #3



Archduchess of Jeuno
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 1424
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Ru'lude Gardens, Vana'diel
Member No.: 5233



I've two computer too, but older than yours !

Desktop PC (assembled)
Athlon 64 3000+ (2 GHz)
512 MB DDR400
HDD1 (Western Digital) --> 40 GB (system and programs)
HDD2 (Seagate) --> 80 GB (datas)
Graph card --> MSI NVidia GForce FX5200 (128 MB)
MB --> Asustek K8N
Screen --> TFT 17"
OS --> Windows XP Home SP2 (before I had Linux too, a old Mandrake, but I can't do anything with that OS, then I droped it... yet I would like another Linux distribution... I hesitate between Ubuntu and Knoppix)


Laptop (HP Compaq NX6125)
Turion 64 ML28 (1,6 GHz)
512MB (DDR333)
HDD --> 60 GB
Graph Card --> Ati (I don't remember the chipset)
Screen --> 15"
OS --> Windows XP Home SP2

This post has been edited by Anarloth: Apr 22 2007, 09:36 AM


--------------------
IPB Image

"This world is nothing but a grave, and you are the maggots that squirm through the rotting corpse."
(Kam'lanaut, Final Fantasy XI - Rise of the Zilart)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hyperion
post Apr 22 2007, 05:58 PM
Post #4



100% Finnish! >;P


Group: Members
Posts: 598
Joined: 27-October 05
From: Finland. DUH! XD
Member No.: 1686



Don't laugh now but this is my only computer I currently had:





Hewlett Packard Vectra VE (version 8)

Intel Pentium II, 333MHz

256MB SDRAM (includes 1x 128Mb sdram and 2x 64mb sdram)

HDD --> 120 GB + 20GB
Graph Card --> nVidia Riva TNT
Screen --> Hewlett packard (HP) 17" (or 15" not sure which one can display all the way to 1280x1024 resolution)
OS --> Windows XP Professional (Finnish) SP1 (for some weird reason cannot update to sp2, i tried, but it crashed)



Here's the pic of it... ^^;

http://www.chip.pl/images/0072/str%2092%20...%20-2%20org.jpg

This post has been edited by Hyperion: Apr 22 2007, 06:02 PM


--------------------
Proud Member of The Viera Family
IPB Image
Thank you -josh-!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anarloth Bunansa
post Apr 22 2007, 06:18 PM
Post #5



Archduchess of Jeuno
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 1424
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Ru'lude Gardens, Vana'diel
Member No.: 5233



My desktop PC

Only the tower

Pics have been taken in 2005... tongue.gif
(I've others speakers now, it's a 2.1 system)

This post has been edited by Anarloth: Apr 24 2007, 10:44 AM


--------------------
IPB Image

"This world is nothing but a grave, and you are the maggots that squirm through the rotting corpse."
(Kam'lanaut, Final Fantasy XI - Rise of the Zilart)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jayhawk
post Apr 23 2007, 03:24 AM
Post #6



{ FF-ILLUMINA.NET }
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 2294
Joined: 8-June 04
From: Kansas
Member No.: 439



Dell XPS

Intel Pentium 4 2.80GHZ
2GB DDR RAM
120GB + 320GB HDD
128MB ATi Radeon 9800PRO
17" Screen

Now to just upgrade my processor, graphics card, and everything else. tongue.gif


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrzej
post Apr 23 2007, 03:40 AM
Post #7



Big Boss
Group Icon


Group: Moderators
Posts: 4097
Joined: 9-May 04
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 345



buing a new pc is easier than doing that isn't it tongue.gif

i myself, have made a decission that if i ever buy a new computer it'll be a Mac, becuase Win has just brought me hardship after hardship ...and all i even use it for is to DL/use PS or other graphics things/Listen to music. since i don't play games, i don't care about the graphics stuff much :?


anywho, here's mine:
3.2 Pentium 4 w/HT
250 GB
120 GB
1 GB RAM
Radeon Express 200 (crappehh)
17"

although, i think i have less than 20 Gigs on the second and only about 40 on the other drive :/ ........i need my Tera drive!!!!!!


--------------------
last.fm
mgs4 has come and gone... oh how the time flies

♥SNAKE ARE YOU INFECTED WITH FOXDIE?
...BECAUSE I JUST FELT MY HEART STOP

NET WIKI! & NET-AE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jayhawk
post Apr 23 2007, 07:22 AM
Post #8



{ FF-ILLUMINA.NET }
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 2294
Joined: 8-June 04
From: Kansas
Member No.: 439



Looks like I'm winning the battle of the HDDs so far (440GB) and my RAM is still pretty good (I have 4 slots, but only 3 are in use--essentially I could have 4 GB RAM if I wanted). If the cost of a new motherboard with Core Duo processors and a new 256MB+ graphics card is less than a whole new computer, I think I'll just upgrade. I would get a Mac, but I play too many games and download too many programs illegally. smile.gif


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrzej
post Apr 24 2007, 12:08 AM
Post #9



Big Boss
Group Icon


Group: Moderators
Posts: 4097
Joined: 9-May 04
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 345



getting things on the mac though other sources is fairly simple tongue.gif

(i saw the whole CS3 suite out there already shok.gif for it)


however, are core dual chips "x64"? i think that with vista the most you can have if it isn't (if it's just x86) is ~3GB RAM. I may get a new 1GB RAM, myself; with 2GBs i think the system would be more than fine and ...of course an external 1TB HDD would be on my list smile.gif


--------------------
last.fm
mgs4 has come and gone... oh how the time flies

♥SNAKE ARE YOU INFECTED WITH FOXDIE?
...BECAUSE I JUST FELT MY HEART STOP

NET WIKI! & NET-AE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jayhawk
post Apr 24 2007, 10:11 PM
Post #10



{ FF-ILLUMINA.NET }
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 2294
Joined: 8-June 04
From: Kansas
Member No.: 439



QUOTE(andrzej @ Apr 23 2007, 07:08 PM) *

however, are core dual chips "x64"? i think that with vista the most you can have if it isn't (if it's just x86) is ~3GB RAM. I may get a new 1GB RAM, myself; with 2GBs i think the system would be more than fine and ...of course an external 1TB HDD would be on my list smile.gif


So what would happen if I did have 4GB? It just wouldn't use the extra RAM?


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrzej
post Apr 25 2007, 12:08 AM
Post #11



Big Boss
Group Icon


Group: Moderators
Posts: 4097
Joined: 9-May 04
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 345



Yup, it would only go to the max and then ignore the rest


--------------------
last.fm
mgs4 has come and gone... oh how the time flies

♥SNAKE ARE YOU INFECTED WITH FOXDIE?
...BECAUSE I JUST FELT MY HEART STOP

NET WIKI! & NET-AE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bad Wolf
post Apr 25 2007, 06:44 PM
Post #12



Member


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 12-April 07
From: Superior, WI
Member No.: 7794



A Dell. It's kinda crappy.


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rainbowbrat
post Apr 25 2007, 07:59 PM
Post #13



I dunno what I just saw.........
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 4295
Joined: 19-February 07
From: USA...NW corner even
Member No.: 6298



I have a crappy crappy e-machine!

It works better now, but I am not complaining, I got it as a present, and therefore, I do not look a gift horse in the mouth smile.gif

I got internet, I am good!


--------------------
Loving whipping e-wife to the sexy sexy ShymanDawn!!<3

IPB Image

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ilya
post Apr 29 2007, 12:34 AM
Post #14



Holy Member


Group: Members
Posts: 231
Joined: 26-June 04
From: From the hood, Brooklyn
Member No.: 534



I got a Dell 710 H2C: biggrin.gif

Intel Core 2 Extreme 3.46Ghz OC
Windows Vista
4GB of memory
1TB of Hardrive
Dual Nvidia 8800 GTX
Sound Blaster X-Fi sound card
PhysX physics accelerator


A one helll of kick ass computer i got =)


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BohemianAndy
post Dec 17 2007, 04:38 AM
Post #15



Dentist brah
Group Icon


Group: Senior Members
Posts: 8327
Joined: 28-March 05
From: Australia
Member No.: 1071



Intel Conroe Core 2 Duo E6600 at 2.4GHz (2 CPU's)
Windows XP Professional
2GB RAM
320GB HDD
NVIDIA 8600GT
Viewsonic 22" HD-Ready LCD Monitor
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatality Pro

---

I'll probably be upgrading to a high-end DirectX 10 graphics card, quad-core processor, 4GB RAM, and Windows Vista in about 6-7 months. This next semester of Uni is extremely critical for me, so I'll upgrade my gaming equipment after as a reward if I get good marks.


--------------------
<3 FT//GRG2//Sarah
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ringo
post Feb 14 2008, 11:22 PM
Post #16



* POKE *


Group: Members
Posts: 574
Joined: 2-July 06
From: Fairyland
Member No.: 2467



I have a MacBookPro smile.gif
(Mac OS X)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maiden of Rabanastre
post Jun 9 2008, 02:53 AM
Post #17



Ultimate Member


Group: Members
Posts: 829
Joined: 1-January 06
Member No.: 1898



HP Pavilion, 3GB memory, 250GB hardrive, 17" screen. Runs really smoothly. Got it as a graduation gift from my grandma. I would recommend it if you're not looking for something too high-end.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th October 2018 - 08:17 PM


Copyright 2003-2007 FFXII.Net - All Rights Reserved - Disclaimer
Final Fantasy XII, FFXII & FF12 are registered trademarks of Square Enix Co., Ltd.