Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Whats DNS cache?, Help please
Ringo
post Jul 24 2007, 04:48 AM
Post #1



* POKE *


Group: Members
Posts: 574
Joined: 2-July 06
From: Fairyland
Member No.: 2467



I was just browing this Japanese clothing website then I press the "back" button and the page loaded up as a blank page with this message on it "Your DNS cache is old!?"
What does this mean? blink.gif

I empitied the cache but it still has that messge...is it a bug??? unsure.gif

This post has been edited by Ringo: Jul 24 2007, 04:52 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrzej
post Jul 24 2007, 05:09 AM
Post #2



Big Boss
Group Icon


Group: Moderators
Posts: 4097
Joined: 9-May 04
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 345



are you using internet explorer?


--------------------
last.fm
mgs4 has come and gone... oh how the time flies

♥SNAKE ARE YOU INFECTED WITH FOXDIE?
...BECAUSE I JUST FELT MY HEART STOP

NET WIKI! & NET-AE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ringo
post Jul 24 2007, 05:21 AM
Post #3



* POKE *


Group: Members
Posts: 574
Joined: 2-July 06
From: Fairyland
Member No.: 2467



No I use Safari. It came with my Mac....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrzej
post Jul 24 2007, 05:35 AM
Post #4



Big Boss
Group Icon


Group: Moderators
Posts: 4097
Joined: 9-May 04
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 345



well you should have said that


i'm not too knowledgable with macs but, i googled (which you should do)

and found something:
CODE
sudo lookupd -flushcache


try that at the terminal/command prompt



not sure if it would work, but you can also ditch safari and get firefox or opera instead


--------------------
last.fm
mgs4 has come and gone... oh how the time flies

♥SNAKE ARE YOU INFECTED WITH FOXDIE?
...BECAUSE I JUST FELT MY HEART STOP

NET WIKI! & NET-AE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ringo
post Jul 24 2007, 06:27 AM
Post #5



* POKE *


Group: Members
Posts: 574
Joined: 2-July 06
From: Fairyland
Member No.: 2467



^ thanks for your reply andrzej biggrin.gif

I just update my mac pragrams and now that Japanese page I was talking about opens up. I'm still not really sure what was wrong tho...

Yes I did google "DNS cache" but I still wasn't really sure ^^;;
.......Is that code for locating caches on the computer?

It's not a bug right? It's just some caching problem right ^^?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andrzej
post Jul 24 2007, 08:04 PM
Post #6



Big Boss
Group Icon


Group: Moderators
Posts: 4097
Joined: 9-May 04
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 345



i'm not really sure, when i've used macs i've never had that problem

that code, i'm assuming that sudo makes you root/admin and then lookupd (look upd) is a command used with the switch (-flushcache) to clear the cache


--------------------
last.fm
mgs4 has come and gone... oh how the time flies

♥SNAKE ARE YOU INFECTED WITH FOXDIE?
...BECAUSE I JUST FELT MY HEART STOP

NET WIKI! & NET-AE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ringo
post Jul 25 2007, 02:57 AM
Post #7



* POKE *


Group: Members
Posts: 574
Joined: 2-July 06
From: Fairyland
Member No.: 2467



Cool ic~
thanks for ur explainations smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd June 2018 - 11:33 PM


Copyright 2003-2007 FFXII.Net - All Rights Reserved - Disclaimer
Final Fantasy XII, FFXII & FF12 are registered trademarks of Square Enix Co., Ltd.